PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Introduction Privacy Policy describes the treatment of information I collect from and about you when you visit my website (barbarasimpsonartworld.com). My Privacy Policy tells you how I collect, use and protect your information; and what choices you have about how your information. By using my website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to my collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out below.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact me at privacy@barbarasimpsonartworld.com.

2. What information do I collect?

I collect non-personal information which mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as ‘click’ activity on the links, session and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

I collect Personal Information such as contact details; e-mail address, phone number, billing details; name, physical billing address, payment method and transaction details, details regarding a browsing or usage session (IP address, Geo-location and/or device unique identifier), details regarding connected third party accounts such as the e-mail or username for a connected Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discovery and any other Personal Information provided to me through the access to and/or use of the services. Barbara Simpson Art World © does not retain credit card information unless authorized in writing by you. For the avoidance of doubt, any non-personal Information that is connected or linked to Personal Information (for example, in order to improve services and products I offer) is deemed and treated by me as Personal Information.

3. How do I use this information?

I may use the Personal Information provided by you to allow you to interact with me on my site such as product purchase, provide you the paid services you purchase with me, send you the payment information and methods, keep track on troubleshoot progress requests, and improve my website to have the effective content for you and well-displayed for your device.

4. Storage and Transfer of Data

All the information you provide may be processed and stored, transferred or accessed by me for billing, support, community purposes. I will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. How long I retain your data?

In general, I will retain your personal data as long as it is needed for the services and support of Barbara Simpson Art World ©. Personal Information may also be contained in backup files which I keep for information security purposes and regularly delete when the backup period is over. I will keep your Personal Information as long as you are holding active status with Barbara Simpson Art World, until you ask me to stop and erase it.

6. Your Right

You're entitled to be informed that your Personal Information will be collected by me as explained above. You can ask for your Personal Information, support conversation, community posts and comments, to be exported for your use, and to permanently remove from my company.

7. Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Copyright © 1998-2019 Barbara Simpson Art World

8. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact me at privacy@barbarasimpsonartworld.com.


Learn more about PIPEDA / Privacy Act of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/


All written content and artwork of Barbara Simpson and Barbara Simpson Art World (dot) com is protected under the Copyright Law legislated by the Government of Canada and may not be used or reproduced in any form without the express written consent of Barbara Simpson. The consequences of infringing Copyright Law can be civil or criminal and are set out in the Copyright legislation. To learn more about Artist Protection by Copyright please visit the Government of Canada Website.

© 1998-2019 Barbara Simpson Art World – All Rights Reserved